species: Chorisquilla trigibbosa in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chorisquilla trigibbosa
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Protosquillidae
Genus Chorisquilla
Species Chorisquilla trigibbosa

Distinguishing features

The single published record of this species (Cronin et al, 1994) from Lizard Island is almost certainly based on misidentification of Chorisquilla tweediei

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Web resources

References

  • Cronin, T.W., N.J. Marshall and R.L Caldwell (1994). The intrarhabdomal filters in the retinas of mantis shrimps. Vision Research, 34: 279-291. LIRS catalog number 1659.