species: Pseudosquilla ciliata in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudosquilla ciliata


©Roy Caldwell: Pseudosquilla ciliata.

©Roy Caldwell

©Roy Caldwell: Pseudosquilla ciliata showing checkerboard pattern on the eyes
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Pseudosquillidae
Genus Pseudosquilla
Species Pseudosquilla ciliata

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A medium-sized species growing to 9 cm. Very variable in colour, often matching habitat. Eyes have a distinctive checkerboard pattern. 

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • From 0 m to 50 m

Synonyms

Comments

Roy Caldwell provided LIRS with a list of stomatopods he collected at Lizard Island between 1986 and 1997. It includes Pseudosquilla ciliata with the note: "burrows amon rubble, 0 - 3 m".

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Fairly common on the reef flat at Coconut Beach

Web resources

References

  • Ahyong, S.T. (2001). Revision of the stomatopod Crustacea, Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, 26: 1-326. LIRS catalog number LIRS 2099.
  • Porter, M.L., Y. Zhang, S. Desai, R.L. Caldwell and T.W. Cronin (2010). Evolution of anatomical and physiological specialization in the compound eyes of stomatopod crustaceans. Journal of Experimental Biology, 213: 3473-3486. LIRS catalog number 1736.
  • Thoen, H.H., J. Marshall, G.H. Wolff and N.J. Strausfeld (2017). Insect-like organization of the stomatopod central complex: functional and phylogenetic implications. Frontiers in Behavioral Neuroscience, 11: 12. LIRS catalog number 2193.
  • View all references