Decorated Sandgoby (species: Istigobius decoratus) in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Istigobius decoratus
Decorated Sandgoby


©Anne Hoggett: Istigobius decoratus at Granite Bluff, Lizard island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Istigobius
Species Istigobius decoratus

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Brownish above including pale scales outlined in brown forming a mesh pattern, and paler below. A midlateral row of pairs of dark spots (fused to form rectangles) separated by white. A brown line runs through and behind the eye.

Size

  • Up to 12.6 cm (length according to Allen and Erdmann, 2012)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Abundant in the lagoon on sand at base of reefs

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.

Other references

  • Caley, M.J. (1991). Mechanisms of coexistence in communities of coral-reef fishes, Ph.D. thesis, University of Sydney. LIRS catalog number 307.
  • Caley, M.J. (1995). Reef fish community structure and dynamics: in interaction between local and larger-scale processes? Marine Ecology Progress Series, 129: 19-29. LIRS catalog number 448.
  • View all references