species: Gonodactylaceus ternatensis in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Gonodactylaceus ternatensis


©Roy Caldwell: Gonodactylaceus ternatensis

©Roy Caldwell: Head of Gonodactylaceus ternatensis

©Roy Caldwell: Underside of male Gonodactylaceus ternatensis 12 mm long from Lizard Island (aquarium photo).
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Gonodactylidae
Genus Gonodactylaceus
Species Gonodactylaceus ternatensis

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

"Orange meral spot; red inter-segmental line."

"Sexually color dimorphic; body of both sexes dark green with red inter-segmental stripes; males with blue antennal scales and uropods; females with orange or yellow antennal scales and uropods; meral spot bright orange."

"Chips out cavities in center of live, branching corals."

Quotes from Roy's List accessed 13 Oct 2018.

Size

  • From 0.8 cm to 12 cm (length according to Roy's List accessed 13 Oct 2018. This is the largest species of goniodactylid.)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Appears to be rare, having been recorded just once by Roy Caldwell in 2004 near Loomis Reef.

Web resources