Whitelined Eviota (species: Eviota albolineata) in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Eviota albolineata
Whitelined Eviota


©Anne Hoggett: Eviota albolineata 2 to 3 cm long on the reef flat near Bird Islet, Lizard Island. Identified by Carine Lefevre.

©Anne Hoggett: Eviota albolineata 2 to 3 cm long on the reef flat near Bird Islet, Lizard Island. Identified by Carine Lefevre.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Eviota
Species Eviota albolineata

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A small green goby with two rows of red/brown patches on thr forebody as in photos, fading towards the rear; darker green vertical bars on scales.

Size

  • Up to 3 cm (Length of Lizard Island specimens)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Farnsworth, C.A., D.R. Bellwood and L. van Herwerden (2010). Genetic structure across the GBR: evidence from short-lived gobies, Marine Biology, 157: 945-953. LIRS catalog number 1338.
  • Goatley, C.H.R., A. Gonz├ílez-Cabello and D.R. Bellwood (2016). Reef-scale partitioning of cryptobenthic fish assemblages across the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 544: 271-280. LIRS catalog number 2039.
  • Gonzalez-Cabello, A. and D.R. Bellwood (2009). Local ecological impacts of regional biodiversity on reef fish assemblages, Journal of Biogeography, 36: 1129-1137. LIRS catalog number 1267.
  • View all references