Humped Golden Orb-weaving Spider (species: Trichonephila plumipes) in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Trichonephila plumipes
Humped Golden Orb-weaving Spider


©Marianne Dwyer: A female Trichonephila plumipes at Lizard Island. Yellow bands on legs are distinctive.

©Marianne Dwyer: A female Trichonephila plumipes at Lizard Island. Yellow bands on legs are distinctive.

©Marianne Dwyer: A female Trichonephila plumipes at Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Arachnida
Order Araneae
Family Araneidae
Genus Trichonephila
Species Trichonephila plumipes

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Atlas of Living Australia and Find a Spider Guide both have good information about this species - links provided on this page.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources