Blackbarred Wrasse (species: Thalassoma nigrofasciatum) in ALA: Lizard Island (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Thalassoma nigrofasciatum
Blackbarred Wrasse


©Andy Lewis: Thalassoma nigrofasciatum at Lizard Island. This photo was formerly identified as Thalassoma nigrofasciatum in LIFG. Thanks to Paul Asman for pointing out the correct name.

©Paul Asman: Thalassoma nigrofasciatum at Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Thalassoma nigrofasciatum near the reef crest between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Thalassoma
Species Thalassoma nigrofasciatum

Colours

                                            

Distinguishing features

"Adults are blackish with the lower half of the head, chest and belly white, a short white to yellow vertical band above the pectoral-fin base, two broad white to yellow bars on the sides and a yellow tail. The pale areas in females are mostly white, whereas in males these areas tend to be more yellow. Males also have a pale pink chin and filamentous lobes on the tail.

Often confused with the closely related Jansen's Wrasse, Thalassoma jansenii."

(Dianne J. Bray, Thalassoma nigrofasciatum in Fishes of Australia, accessed 24 Jan 2019).

Size

  • Up to 20 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen and M.V. Erdmann, G.R. (2012). Reef fishes of the East Indies. Volumes I-III in: Reef fishes of the East Indies. Tropical Reef Research, Perth, Australia. LIRS catalog number 90162.

Other references

  • Bernardi, G., G. Bucciarelli, D. Costagliola, D.R. Robertson and J.B. Heiser (2004). Evolution of coral reef fish Thalassoma sp(p). (Labridae). 1. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography, Marine Biology, 144: 369-375. LIRS catalog number 1163.
  • Binning, S.A. (2014). The effects of biotic and abiotic factors on fish swimming performance. PhD thesis, Australian National University. LIRS catalog number 1769.
  • View all references