Nineline Cardinalfish (species: Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus
Nineline Cardinalfish
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Ostorhinchus
Species Ostorhinchus novemfasciatus

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Goatley, C.H.R., A. González-Cabello and D.R. Bellwood (2016). Reef-scale partitioning of cryptobenthic fish assemblages across the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Marine Ecology Progress Series, 544: 271-280. LIRS catalog number 2039.
  • Heiniger, H. and R.D. Adlard (2012). Host specificity and local infection dynamics of Kudoa leptacanthae n. sp. (Multivalvulida: Kudoidae) from the pericardial cavity of two Zoramia spp. (Perciformes: Apogonidae) at Lizard Island lagoon, Queensland, Australia. Parasitology International, 61: 697-706. LIRS catalog number 1582.
  • Heiniger, H. and R.D. Adlard (2013). Molecular identification of cryptic species of Ceratomyxa Thélohan, 1892 (Myxosporea: Bivalvulida) including the description of eight novel species from apogonid fishes (Perciformes: Apogonidae) from Australian waters. Acta Parasitologica, 58: 342-360. LIRS catalog number 1697.
  • View all references