Pearly-line Cardinalfish (species: Ostorhinchus taeniophorus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ostorhinchus taeniophorus
Pearly-line Cardinalfish
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Ostorhinchus
Species Ostorhinchus taeniophorus

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Leis, J.M. and R. Fisher (2006). Swimming speed of settlement-stage reef-fish larvae measured in the laboratory and in the field: a comparison of critical speed and in situ speed. "Proceedings of the 10th International Coral Reef Symposium". : 438-445. LIRS catalog number 1513.
  • Leis, J.M. and B. Carson-Ewart (1997). In situ swimming speeds of the late pelagic larvae of some Indo-Pacific coral-reef fishes, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 159: 165-174. LIRS catalog number 523.