Ornate Cray (species: Panulirus ornatus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Panulirus ornatus
Ornate Cray


©Marianne Dwyer: Panulirus ornatus at the lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.

©Marianne Dwyer: Panulirus ornatus at the lagoon entrance, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palinuridae
Genus Panulirus
Species Panulirus ornatus

Distinguishing features

A large, colourful crayfish with dark antennae, banded antennules and banded legs.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island, Queensland.: Uncommon.

Web resources

References

  • Jones, D.S. and G.J. Morgan (1994). A Field Guide to Crustaceans of Australian Waters Reed, Sydney. ISBN: 0 7301 0403 6.