species: Nasutitermes magnus in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Nasutitermes magnus
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Blattodea
Family Termitidae
Genus Nasutitermes
Species Nasutitermes magnus

Distinguishing features

A mound-building, grass-eating termite (Arab et al, 2017).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Arab, A. Namyatova, T.A. Evans, S.L. Cameron, D.K. Yeates, S.Y.W. Ho and N. Lo, D.A. (2017). Parallel evolution of mound-building and grass-feeding in Australian nasute termites, Biology Letters, 13: 20160625. LIRS catalog number 90379.