species: Nasutitermes graveolus in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Nasutitermes graveolus


©Anne Hoggett: Soldiers 4-5 mm long of Nasutitermes graveolus from a nest in a Corymbia tessellaris tree at Lizard Island Research Station.

©Anne Hoggett: Soldiers 4-5 mm long and workers about twice that length of Nasutitermes graveolus from a nest in a Corymbia tessellaris tree at Lizard Island Research Station.

©Anne Hoggett: Nest of Nasutitermes graveolus in a Corymbia tessellaris tree at Lizard Island Research Station.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Blattodea
Family Termitidae
Genus Nasutitermes
Species Nasutitermes graveolus

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A termite that builds globular, brittle-crusted nests in trees. Soldiers are 4-5 mm long, head is black with a pointed snout (nasus). Workers are about twice as long as soldiers.

Size

  • Up to 0.5 cm (length of soldiers)
  • Up to 1 cm (length of workers)

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Arab, A. Namyatova, T.A. Evans, S.L. Cameron, D.K. Yeates, S.Y.W. Ho and N. Lo, D.A. (2017). Parallel evolution of mound-building and grass-feeding in Australian nasute termites, Biology Letters, 13: 20160625. LIRS catalog number 90379.