species: Lysiosquillina sulcata in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lysiosquillina sulcata


©Roy Caldwell: Lysiosquillina sulcata from Lizard Island. Note the absence of white spots on the eyes.

©Roy Caldwell: Lysiosquillina sulcata from Lizard Island, catching a fish (aquarium photo).
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Lysiosquillidae
Genus Lysiosquillina
Species Lysiosquillina sulcata

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

A burrow-dwelling spearer that grows to about 15 cm long; bilobed eyes do not have white spots; antennal scales are uniform in colour (Roy Caldwell, pers. com., 2018).

Size

  • Up to 15 cm (length according to Shane Ahyong, pers. com., 2018)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Palecanda, K.D. Feller and M.L. Porter, S. (2020). Using larval barcoding to estimate stomatopod species richness at Lizard Island, Australia for conservation monitoring. Scientific Reports, 10: 10990. LIRS catalog number LIRS 2397.
  • Porter, M.L., Y. Zhang, S. Desai, R.L. Caldwell and T.W. Cronin (2010). Evolution of anatomical and physiological specialization in the compound eyes of stomatopod crustaceans. Journal of Experimental Biology, 213: 3473-3486. LIRS catalog number 1736.