Purple spot mantis shrimp (species: Gonodactylus smithii) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Gonodactylus smithii
Purple spot mantis shrimp


©Mike Bok: Gonodactylus smithii from Lizard Island (lab photo).
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Gonodactylidae
Genus Gonodactylus
Species Gonodactylus smithii

Colours

                                  

Distinguishing features

"Purple meral spot; red knob at base of uropods."

"Green to dark green with red raptorial dactyls and yellow antennal scales; animals from below 10 m often have a maroon body color; meral spot maroon to purple with white ring."

Lives in "cavity in coral rubble or live coral such as Porites".

Quotes from Roy's List accessed 13 Oct 2018

Size

  • From 0.8 cm to 9 cm (length according to Roy's List accessed 13 Oct 2018, link below)

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Blanco, M.M. and S.N. Patek (2014). Muscle trade-offs in a power-amplified prey capture system. Evolution, 68: 1399-1414. LIRS catalog number 1777.
  • C-C. Chiao (2000). The influence of natural reflectance and illuminant spectra on the design and evolution of animal color vision, Ph.D. thesis, University of Maryland, USA. LIRS catalog number 609.
  • C-C. Chiao, T.W. Cronin and N.J. Marshall (2000). Eye design and colour signaling in a stomatopod crustacean Gonodactylus smithii, Brain, Behaviour and Evolution, 56: 107-122. LIRS catalog number 649.
  • View all references