species: Pseudoceros imitatus in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros imitatus


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros¬†imitatus at Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros imitatus at Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros imitatus

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Interesting facts

  • This flatworm mimics the toxic nudibranch Phyllidiella pustulosa (Newman and Cannon, 2003)

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.

Other references

  • Newman and L.R.G. Cannon, L.J. (1998). Pseudoceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladia) from the Indo-Pacific with twelve new species from Australia and Papua New Guinea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 46(2): 293-323. LIRS catalog number LIRS 699.