Blackspot Snapper (species: Lutjanus fulviflamma) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lutjanus fulviflamma
Blackspot Snapper


©Andy Lewis: Blackspot Snapper at Lizard Island

©Mark Shepherd: Blackspot Snapper at Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Juvenile Lutjanus fulviflamma about 13 cm long among mangrove roots in Ferrier's Creek, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Lutjanidae
Genus Lutjanus
Species Lutjanus fulviflamma

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 35 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Caley, M.J. (1991). Mechanisms of coexistence in communities of coral-reef fishes, Ph.D. thesis, University of Sydney. LIRS catalog number 307.
  • Caley, M.J. (1995). Community dynamics of tropical reef fishes: local patterns between latitudes, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 129: 7-18. LIRS catalog number 447.
  • Caley, M.J. (1995). Reef fish community structure and dynamics: in interaction between local and larger-scale processes? Marine Ecology Progress Series, 129: 19-29. LIRS catalog number 448.
  • View all references