Chinamanfish (species: Symphorus nematophorus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Symphorus nematophorus
Chinamanfish


©Anne Hoggett: Symphorus nematophorus about 60 cm long at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island, at night.

©Vanessa Messmer: Symphorus nematophorus at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Symphorus nematophorus at Osprey Islet, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Lutjanidae
Genus Symphorus
Species Symphorus nematophorus

Colours

                                  

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 80 cm (Length)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.

Other references

  • Hilomen, V.V. (1997). Inter- and intra-habitat movement patterns and population dynamics of small reef fishes of commercial and recreational significance, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Townsville. LIRS catalog number 535.
  • Kerry, J.T. and D. R. Bellwood (2015). Competition for shelter in a high-diversity system: structure use by large reef fishes, Coral Reefs, doi 10.1007/s00338-015-1362-3. LIRS catalog number 1937.
  • View all references