Blackstriped Cardinalfish (species: Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus
Blackstriped Cardinalfish


©Anne Hoggett: Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus in open water close to reef at night, Horseshoe Reef, Lizard Island.

©Graham Edgar: Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus in Watson's Bay, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus in a hole at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Ostorhinchus
Species Ostorhinchus nigrofasciatus

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Black stripes alternating with white, yellow or blue stripes that stop abruptly at the tail. Found in caves and under ledges. Tail and other fins may be pinkish.

Size

  • Up to 8 cm (Length)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.

Other references

  • Fogelman, R.M. and A.S. Grutter (2008). Mancae of the parasitic cymothoid isopod, Anilocra apogonae: early life history, host specificity, and the effect on growth and survival of preferred young cardinal fishes, Coral Reefs, 27: 685-693. LIRS catalog number 1146.
  • JE Randall (2001). Four new cardinalfishes (Perciformes: Apogonidae) from the Marquesas Islands, Pacific Science, 55: 47-54. LIRS catalog number 90279.
  • View all references