species: Urocaridella antonbruunii in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Urocaridella antonbruunii


©David Vaughan: Urocaridella antonbruunii at Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palaemonidae
Genus Urocaridella
Species Urocaridella antonbruunii

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Long, slender rostrum banded red and white.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Humann, P. and N. Deloach (2010). Reef Creature Identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

Other references

  • Vaughan, D.B., A.S. Grutter and K.S. Hutson (2018). Cleaner shrimp are a sustainable option to treat parasitic disease in farmed fish. Scientific Reports, 8: 13959. LIRS catalog number 2270.