Candystripe Cardinalfish (species: Ostorhinchus endekataenia) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ostorhinchus endekataenia
Candystripe Cardinalfish
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Ostorhinchus
Species Ostorhinchus endekataenia

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

The only record of this species listed in Atlas of Living Australia (accessed 19 Jan 2019) at Lizard Island is from a rotenone station in 1974. The specimen was identified by Gerry Allen in 1974 and is in the WA Museum. There have been no records of the species by LIRS researchers since then. Allen and Erdmann (2012) do not list Australia within the distribution of the species. It appears that the 1974 specimen was misidentified and it seems unlikely that the species occurs in the Lizard Island area.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen and M.V. Erdmann, G.R. (2012). Reef fishes of the East Indies. Volumes I-III in: Reef fishes of the East Indies. Tropical Reef Research, Perth, Australia. LIRS catalog number 90162.