species: Taku pruvotae in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Taku pruvotae


©Roy Caldwell: Taku pruvotae, male, 10 mm long, from coral rubble on the reef crest near Bird Islet, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Takuidae
Genus Taku
Species Taku pruvotae

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Taku spinosocarinatus
    used to be considered the only species in Taku It was thought to be widespread in the western Pacific and it has been recorded from Lizard Island. However, Ahyong et al (2018) showed that there are two species in the genus and Taku spinosocarinatus is found in Indonesia and northwards. Taku pruvotae is the species found on the Great Barrier Reef.

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Ahyong, S.T. (2001). Revision of the stomatopod Crustacea, Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, 26: 1-326. LIRS catalog number LIRS 2099.
  • Ahyong, S.T., H.-S. Hwang and W. Kim (2018). Review of the mantis shrimp genus Taku Manning, 1995 (Stomatopoda: Gonodactyloidea: Takuidae). Journal of Crustacean Biology, 38(4): 451-459.
  • Blanco, M.M. and S.N. Patek (2014). Muscle trade-offs in a power-amplified prey capture system. Evolution, 68: 1399-1414. LIRS catalog number 1777.
  • View all references