species: Forcipiger flavissimus in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Forcipiger flavissimus
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Chaetodontidae
Genus Forcipiger
Species Forcipiger flavissimus

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1990). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Other references

  • Bellwood, D.R., S. Klanten, P.F. Cowman, M.S. Pratchett, N. Konow and L. van Herwerden (2009). Evolutionary history of the butterflyfishes (f: Chaetodontidae) and the rise of coral feeding fishes, Journal of Evolutionary Biology, doi 10.1111: j1420-9101200901904x. LIRS catalog number 1348.
  • Diaz, P.E., R.A. Bray and T.H. Cribb (2013). Paradiscogaster flindersi and P. oxleyi n. sp. (Digenea: Faustulidae): overlapping host and geographical distributions in corallivore chaetodontid fishes in the tropical Indo-west Pacific. Systematic Parasitology, 86: 87-99. LIRS catalog number 1723.
  • View all references