species: Pectinia alcicornis in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pectinia alcicornis
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Pectinia
Species Pectinia alcicornis
Status vulnerable

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • Oliver, J. (1985). An evaluation of the biological and economic aspects of commercial coral collecting in the Great Barrier Reef region,Report to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority: 1-106. LIRS catalog number 172.