species: Cuapetes kororensis in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cuapetes kororensis


©Anne Hoggett: Cuapetes kororensis on coral Heliofungia actiniformis a the lagoon bommie, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Cuapetes kororensis on coral Heliofungia actiniformis a the lagoon bommie, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Cuapetes kororensis in coral Heliofungia actiniformis at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palaemonidae
Genus Cuapetes
Species Cuapetes kororensis

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Conspicuous jagged white patch on head, orange/brown carapace, almost transparent abdomen and arms. Apparently always associate with coral Heliofungia actiniformis.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Marin, I. and M.J. Caley (2011). The diversity of pontoniine shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda: Palaemonidae) from the Lizard Island area, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Marine Biodiversity Records, 4: 339. LIRS catalog number 1480.