Painted Cray (species: Panulirus versicolor) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Panulirus versicolor
Painted Cray


©Anne Hoggett: A Painted Cray at MacGillivray Reef

©Anne Hoggett: Panulirus versicolor on the NE coast of Lizard Island.

©Barbara Banks: Panulirus versicolor after moulting of shell at Eagle island Queensland
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palinuridae
Genus Panulirus
Species Panulirus versicolor
Status not evaluated

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

This is the common large crayfish in the Lizard Island area. Longitudinal stripes on legs. Antennae and antennules pale to white, antennae (of adults) with pink bases and black, white-tipped spines.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island, Queensland, Australia: Moderately common in the Lizard Island area where suitable habitat occurs.

Web resources