Orangelined Cardinalfish (species: Ostorhinchus cyanosoma) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma
Orangelined Cardinalfish


©Graham Edgar: Ostorhinchus cyanosoma in the Lizard Island lagoon.

©Andy Lewis: Ostorhinchus cyanosoma at Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: These appear to be juvenile Ostorhinchus cyanosoma in which the yellow stripes have not yet fully developed; all less than 5 cm long; Lizard Island lagoon.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Ostorhinchus
Species Ostorhinchus cyanosoma

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

The yellow stripe above the eye does not extend beyond mid-body. The lowest white stripe extends along body. Fins translucent, often pinkish.

This is the most common yellow and white-striped cardinalfish in the Lizard Island area.

Size

  • Up to 8 cm (Length according to Allen et al, 2003)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.

Other references

  • Barnett, A. (2004). The trophic and reproductive implications of mouthbrooding in apogonid fishes, Honours thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 946.
  • Barnett, A. and D.R. Bellwood (2005). Sexual dimorphism in the buccal cavity of paternal mouthbrooding cardinalfishes (Pisces: Apogonidae), Marine Biology, 148: 205-212. LIRS catalog number 1021.
  • View all references