species: Chromis opercularis in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chromis opercularis
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Chromis
Species Chromis opercularis

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 16 cm (length according to Allen et al, 2003)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.