species: Psammocora profundacella in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Psammocora profundacella
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Siderastreidae
Genus Psammocora
Species Psammocora profundacella
Status least concern

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The scientific name is not accepted by World Register of Marine Species
by Gaia Guide

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Benzoni, F. Stefani, M. Pichon and P. Galli, F. (2010). The name game: morpho-molecular species boundaries in the genus Psammocora (Cnidaria, Scleractinia). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 160: 421–456, . LIRS catalog number 90311.

Other references

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.
  • View all references