Blacktip shark (species: Carcharhinus limbatus) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Carcharhinus limbatus
Blacktip shark
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Carcharhiniformes
Family Carcharhinidae
Genus Carcharhinus
Species Carcharhinus limbatus

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources