species: Alachosquilla vicina in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Alachosquilla vicina


©Miriam Henze: Alachosquilla vicina female from Lizard Island (lab photo).

©Miriam Henze: Alachosquilla vicina female from Lizard Island (lab photo).

©Miriam Henze: Alachosquilla vicina female from Lizard Island (lab photo).
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Nannosquillidae
Genus Alachosquilla
Species Alachosquilla vicina

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Cream coloured body with pronounced transverse bars. Tail ending in two tiers of spines. Raptorial claws with 9-11 teeth. Adults live in monogamous pairs.

Information provided by Dr Miriam Henze based on personal observations, web resource Roy's list and Ahyong (2001)

Size

  • Up to 3.2 cm (Length)

Depth range

  • From 0 m to 2 m

Synonyms

Comments

Roy Caldwell provided LIRS with a list of stomatopods he collected at Lizard Island between 1986 and 1997. It includes Alachosquilla vicina with the note: "from larvae and adult pairs in 0 - 2 m".

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Ahyong, S.T. (2001). Revision of the stomatopod Crustacea, Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, 26: 1-326. LIRS catalog number LIRS 2099.
  • Blanco, M.M. and S.N. Patek (2014). Muscle trade-offs in a power-amplified prey capture system. Evolution, 68: 1399-1414. LIRS catalog number 1777.
  • Feller, K.D., J.H. Cohen and T.W. Cronin (2015). Seeing double: visual physiology of double-retina eye ontogeny in stomatopod crustaceans, Journal of Comparative Physiology A, 201: 331-339. LIRS catalog number 1876.
  • View all references