Pacific Bronze Chromis (species: Chromis pacifica) in ALA: LIRS and surrounds using records to Oct. 2021 (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chromis pacifica
Pacific Bronze Chromis
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Chromis
Species Chromis pacifica

Distinguishing features

ALA lists several records of C. agilis in the Lizard Island area by the AIMS long-term monitoring team. C. agilis is now known to be an Indian Ocean species replaced by C. pacifica in the Pacific.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Chromis agilis
    is an Indian Ocean species that does not occur in Australia. It was recorded in Australia prior to description of C. pacifica in 2020 (Fishes of Australia accessed 6 Nov 2021).

Web resources