species: Leptoseris papyracea in Lizard Island area: dubious records (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Leptoseris papyracea
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Agariciidae
Genus Leptoseris
Species Leptoseris papyracea

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The record of this species by Dinesen (1980) is the only one known from the Lizard Island area (other records only from central GBR in ALA accessed 17 Apr 2020). Identification of the Lizard Island material is thus questionable.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1980). Some ecological aspects of coral assemblages in the Great Barrier Reef, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Townsville. LIRS catalog number 46.