species: Montipora edwardsi in Lizard Island area: dubious records (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Montipora edwardsi
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Montipora
Species Montipora edwardsi

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The only record of this species in the Lizard Island area is as Montipora cf. edwardsi by Kleeman (1995). There are no listings for that species in Australia (ALA accessed 17 April 2020). The Lizard Island record is likely to be a misidentification.

by Anne Hoggett

Web resources

References

  • Kleeman, K. (1995). Associations of coral and boring bivalves: Lizard Island (Great Barrier Reef, Australia) versus Safaga (N Red Sea), Beitrage zur Palaontologie, 20: 31-39. LIRS catalog number 416.