species: Leptastrea bottae in Lizard Island area: dubious records (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Leptastrea bottae
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Scleractinia incertae sedis
Genus Leptastrea
Species Leptastrea bottae
Status near threatened

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Dinesen (1983) recorded only one colony of this uncommon species in a survey of 127 caves, caverns and overhangs on the Great Barrier Reef. One hundred of those sites were in the Lizard Island area, 25 were in the Capricorn Bunker Group and two were at Keeper Reef off Townsville. It was not from the Capricorn Bunker Group but the paper does not state whether it was from the Lizard Island area or Keeper Reef.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.