species: Dipsastraea faviaformis in Lizard Island area: dubious records (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Dipsastraea faviaformis
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Dipsastraea
Species Dipsastraea faviaformis
Status vulnerable

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The only record of this species within Australia (ALA accessed 17 Apr 2020) is from Lizard Island (Gruber et al, 2008). It is likely a misidentification.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Gruber, D.F., H.-T. Kao, S. Janoschka, J. Tsai and V.A. Pieribone (2008). Patterns of fluorescent protein expression in scerlactinian corals, Biological Bulletin, 215: 143-154. LIRS catalog number 1153.