species: Favites favosa in Lizard Island area: dubious records (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Favites favosa
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Favites
Species Favites favosa

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The only records of this species in the Lizard Island area are by Kleeman (1980, 1995). There are no listings for that species in Australia (ALA accessed 17 April 2020). The Lizard Island records are likely to be misidentifications.

by Anne Hoggett

Web resources

References

  • Kleeman, K. (1995). Associations of coral and boring bivalves: Lizard Island (Great Barrier Reef, Australia) versus Safaga (N Red Sea), Beitrage zur Palaontologie, 20: 31-39. LIRS catalog number 416.
  • Kleemann, K.H. (1980). Boring bivalves and their host corals from the Great Barrier Reef, Journal of Molluscan Studies, 46: 13-54. LIRS catalog number 299.