species: Montipora verrilli in Lizard Island area: dubious records (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Montipora verrilli
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Montipora
Species Montipora verrilli

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The only record of Montipora verrilli in the Lizard Island area is by Kleeman (1995). The species is otherwise unrecorded from Australia according to ALA and Veron's Corals of The World (both accessed 18 Apr 2020).

by Anne Hoggett

Web resources

References

  • Kleeman, K. (1995). Associations of coral and boring bivalves: Lizard Island (Great Barrier Reef, Australia) versus Safaga (N Red Sea), Beitrage zur Palaontologie, 20: 31-39. LIRS catalog number 416.