species: Lobophyllia costata in Lizard Island area: dubious records (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lobophyllia costata
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Lobophyllia
Species Lobophyllia costata

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The only record of this species in the Lizard Island area is by Kleeman (1980). There are no listings for that species in Australia (ALA accessed 17 April 2020). The Lizard Island record is likely to be a misidentification.

by Anne Hoggett

WORMS lists Lobophyllia costata as an accepted name but ALA lists it as a synonym of L. hemprichii (bith accessed 17 Apr 2020).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Kleemann, K.H. (1980). Boring bivalves and their host corals from the Great Barrier Reef, Journal of Molluscan Studies, 46: 13-54. LIRS catalog number 299.