species: Paguritta sp in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Paguritta sp


©Alexander Semenov: Coral-dwelling hermit crab, Paguritta sp, on Porites coral at Lizard Island. Identified by Dr Shane Ahyong, Autralian Museum.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Paguridae
Genus Paguritta
Species Paguritta sp

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Dr Shane Ahyong, Australian Museum, notes that these hermit crabs often live in vacant worm tubes in Porites. The feathery structures are setae on the antenna that they use to strain food particles.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources