species: Coeloplana sp 1 in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Coeloplana sp 1


©Anne Hoggett: Two benthic ctenophores, Coeloplana sp 1, on seastar Echinaster luzonicus at Lizard Island, about 20 metres depth on soft bottom away from base of reef slope.

©Anne Hoggett: Benthic ctenophores, Coeloplana sp 1, on seastar Echinaster luzonicus at Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Ctenophora
Class Tentaculata
Order Platyctenida
Family Coeloplanidae
Genus Coeloplana
Species Coeloplana sp 1

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Orange (or possibly transparent) with deep red spots all over. Found on sea star Echinaster luzonicus.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources