species: Alima orientalis in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Alima orientalis
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Squillidae
Genus Alima
Species Alima orientalis

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Ahyong, S.T. (2001). Revision of the stomatopod Crustacea, Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, 26: 1-326. LIRS catalog number LIRS 2099.
  • Feller, K.D., T.W. Cronin, S.T. Ahyong and M.L. Porter (2013). Morphological and molecular description of the late-stage larvae of Alima Leach, 1817 (Crustacea: Stomatopoda) from Lizard Island, Australia. Zootaxa, 3722: 22-32. LIRS catalog number 1652.
  • Porter, M.L., Y. Zhang, S. Desai, R.L. Caldwell and T.W. Cronin (2010). Evolution of anatomical and physiological specialization in the compound eyes of stomatopod crustaceans. Journal of Experimental Biology, 213: 3473-3486. LIRS catalog number 1736.