species: Acanthozoon sp in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acanthozoon sp


©Lyle Vail: Acanthozoon sp on the reef slope, NE side of Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Acanthozoon sp from under rubble at North Point, Lizard Island. 9-10 cm long.

©Anne Hoggett: Acanthozoon sp from under rubble at North Point, Lizard Island. 9-10 cm long.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Acanthozoon
Species Acanthozoon sp

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Black with diffuse white patches and a whitish margin. Small raised papillae tipped with yellow.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The photographed specimen resembles the photo of Acanthozoon sp from Papua New Guinea on p. 29 of Newman and Cannon (2003).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.