species: Scapophyllia cylindrica in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Scapophyllia cylindrica


©Anne Hoggett: Scapophyllia cylindrica colony that is just beginning to develop columns, exposed reef slope at Lizard Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Scapophyllia cylindrica on exposed reef slope at Lizard Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Scapophyllia cylindrica at North Point, Lizard Island. Columns are just beginning to form in this small colony.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Scapophyllia
Species Scapophyllia cylindrica
Status least concern

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1983). Shade-dwelling corals of the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 10: 173-185. LIRS catalog number 157.