species: Pachyseris speciosa in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pachyseris speciosa


©Anne Hoggett: Detail of Pachyseris speciosa colony at Lizard Island showing typical parallel ridges and valleys and pale colony margin.

©Anne Hoggett: A colony of Pachyseris speciosa more than 1 metre in diameter inside a cavern, base of reef slope, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Closeup of Pachyseris speciosa at Lizard Island. Note beaded centreline in valleys.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Scleractinia incertae sedis
Genus Pachyseris
Species Pachyseris speciosa
Status least concern

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The genus Pachyseris was formerly ascribed to the family Agariciidae but molecular evidence shows that is not the case. The genus is regarded as Scleractinia incertae sedis according to WORMS (accessed 30 June 2018).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Baird, A.H. (2001). The ecology of coral larvae: settlement patterns, habitat selection and the length of the larval phase, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 716.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • View all references