species: Platyzoanthus mussoides in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Platyzoanthus mussoides


©Anne Hoggett: Platyzoanthus mussoides at North Direction Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Platyzoanthus mussoides at North Direction Island.

©Anne Hoggett: The larger of two Platyzoanthus mussoides at lagoon bommie, Lizard Island, longest diameter about 5 cm.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Corallimorpharia
Family Discosomidae
Genus Platyzoanthus
Species Platyzoanthus mussoides

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 7 cm (diameter of specimens observed at Lizard Island)

Synonyms

Comments

Platyzoanthus is a monotypic genus described by Saville-Kent from the GBR in 1893 (WORMS accessed 23 Feb 2019).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources