species: Caementabunda simplex in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Caementabunda simplex


©Anne Hoggett: Caementabunda simplex at Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the identification.

©Anne Hoggett: Caementabunda simplex at Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the identification.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Xeniidae
Genus Caementabunda
Species Caementabunda simplex

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Joe Rowlett (10 Jan 2020) identified the South Island images as: "This is Caementabunda simplex. There was some ecological work done on it by Dinesen in the GBR, where it was identified as Efflatounaria. Some of [her] specimens were types."

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources