species: Lobophyllia robusta in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Lobophyllia robusta


©Anne Hoggett: Lobophyllia robusta on the reef slope between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group. Identified by Grace Frank.

©Anne Hoggett: Close-up of Lobophyllia robusta on the reef slope between Bird and South Islands, Lizard Island Group. The central polyp is 5 to 6 cm wide. Identified by Grace Frank.

©Lyle Vail: A phaceloid colony of Lobophyllia robusta on the front side of Hicks Reef near Lizard Island. Each branch has ~2 mouths. Thick walls. Characteristic greyish colour. Identified by Zoe Richards.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Lobophyllia
Species Lobophyllia robusta

Colours

                                       

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Lobophyllia hemprichii
    - has polyps that are less fleshy and the polyp surface may be either smooth or rough (Corals of the World - link below). - has thinner corallite walls and often forms large colonies with a variety of colours including bright red and orange (contributed by Zoe Richards).
  • Animalia: species: Lobophyllia flabelliformis
    particularly when polyps are retracted; is more obviously flabello-meandroid (contributed by Zoe Richards).

Distribution

Web resources