species: Phymanthus sp 2 in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Phymanthus sp 2


©Anne Hoggett: Phymanthus sp 2, about 4.5 cm diameter, Lizard Island lagoon reef flat, was partly concealed under rubble (27 Feb 2016).

©Anne Hoggett: Tentacles of Phymanthus sp 2, Lizard Island lagoon reef flat (27 Feb 2016)

©Anne Hoggett: Tentacles of Phymanthus sp 2, Lizard Island lagoon reef flat
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Phymanthidae
Genus Phymanthus
Species Phymanthus sp 2

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Up to 10 cm (overall diameter)

Synonyms

Comments

Thanks to Dr Andrea Crowther (SA Museum) for advising the generic placement of this species.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources