species: Echinophyllia aspera in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Echinophyllia aspera


©Anne Hoggett: Small Echinophyllia aspera colony (about 25 cm diameter) at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Part of small Echinophyllia aspera colony (about 25 cm diameter) at North Point, Lizard Island. Fingernail is 1 cm wide.

©Anne Hoggett: Echinophyllia aspera at North Direction Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Lobophylliidae
Genus Echinophyllia
Species Echinophyllia aspera
Status least concern

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World: Volume 2 Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.