species: Bohadschia ocellata in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Bohadschia ocellata


©Lyle Vail: Bohadschia ocellata at base of reef slope near Bird Islet, Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Bohadschia ocellata at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island

©Anne Hoggett: Bohadschia ocellata at MacGillivray Reef
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Echinodermata
Class Holothuroidea
Order Aspidochirotida
Family Holothuriidae
Genus Bohadschia
Species Bohadschia ocellata

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

A large holothurian with a distinctive colour pattern as shown. It ejects sticky white tubules (cuverian tubules) when disturbed.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Kim, S.W., A.M. Kerr and G. Paulay (2013). Colour, confusion, and crossing: resolution of species problems in Bohadschia (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 168: 81-97. LIRS catalog number 1710.

Other references

  • Byrne Uthicke, S.M. and C. Conand (2010). Genetic barcoding of commercial beche-de-mer species (Echinodermata: Holothuroidea), Molecular Ecology Resources, 10: 634-646. LIRS catalog number 1321.